Contact Us for a Free Consultation 601-968-0000
[…] The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (OWBPA) strengthened these protections in 1990 by specifically addressing benefits discrimination. It also established critical safeguards for workers asked to waive their ADEA rights, ensuring any such waiver is "knowing and voluntary" – not pressured or deceptive.

Section 188 of the Workforce Investment Act extends age discrimination prohibitions beyond traditional workplaces to programs and activities receiving federal financial assistance under Title I of the Act.

These protections are codified in 29 USC §621, which acknowledges that "in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs."

As Catherine Collinson, CEO of Transamerica Institute, wisely observes: "Age bias is a complete missed opportunity. Experienced workers bring valuable skills and high levels of engagement that don't expire."

State Laws That Go Further